Nick Diaz’s fight for freedom to fight again is now in court
[…] 23. The Summary Suspension of Diaz’s license was a suspension made pending proceedings for revocation or other action. The Summary Suspension was continued “until [the Commission] makes a final determination” of the complaint, which must be within 45 days under NRS 233B.127(3). The NSAC has not yet set the matter for hearing. Accordingly, the Summary Suspension has lapsed and must be set aside, and the NSAC must not proceed with the matters raised in the complaint as the NSAC has lost statutory jurisdiction to proceed with the complaint.
24, Under NRS 467.117(l) a summary or temporary suspension may be made only where “the action is “necessary to protect the public welfare and the best interests of the sports regulated” [emphasis added].
25. The NSAC has made no finding that a summary or temporary suspension of Diaz’s license is necessary to protect the public welfare.