Nick Diaz’s fight for freedom to fight again is now in court
[…] 28. The Due Process Clause requires that a statutory provision permitting a temporary suspension pending final determination requires a promptly convened final hearing to determine the merits of a disciplinary complaint.
29. Over two months have transpired since the Summary Suspension of Diaz’s license was effected by the NSAC. The NSAC has still not convened a hearing. Nor has a hearing been scheduled. Accordingly, the NSAC’s application of NRS 233B.127 and/or NRS 467.117 is an unconstitutional deprivation of Diaz’s due process rights.
30. Further, the NSAC’s action taken on February 22, 2012 was procedurally ineffective under NRS 467.
31. Under NRS 467.113(4), in connection with the adjudication rendered at any such disciplinary hearing, the NSAC “shall file a written report of its findings, adjudication and order in the record of the proceedings and send a copy to the accused”.
32. In connection with the February 22, 2012 NSAC meeting:
- a) The NSAC has filed no written report in connection with its findings (if any);
- b) The NSAC has filed no written report in connection with its adjudication of the request for a continuation of the suspension; and