Friend of our site


MMA Headlines


UFC HP


Josh Gross


MMA Fighting


MMA Torch


MMA Weekly


Sherdog (News)


Sherdog (Articles)


Lowkick


Liver Kick


Fightsport Asia


Caged In


MMA Junkie


MMA Mania


Bloody Elbow


Fightlinker


Fightnomics


MMA Ratings


Rating Fights


Infinite MMA


MMA Convert


Fightline


Fight Medicine


CompuBox


CompuStrike


MMA Frenzy


Ult MMA


Fighters


Kevin Iole


Yahoo MMA Blog


MMA Betting


Search this site



Latest Articles


News Corner


MMA Rising


David Williams


Audio Corner


Oddscast


MMA Dude Bro


Sherdog Radio


Joe Ferraro


The Fightworks Podcast


Eddie Goldman


Pro MMA Radio


MMA Torch


Video Corner


Fight Hub


The Fight Nerd


Special thanks to...

Link Rolodex

Site Index


To access our list of posting topics and archives, click here.

Friend of our site


Buy and sell MMA photos at MMA Prints

Site feedback


Fox Sports: "Zach Arnold's Fight Opinion site is one of the best spots on the Web for thought-provoking MMA pieces."

Site Meter

« | Home | »

Worldwide October MMA Fight Cards

By Jeff Comstock | October 2, 2007

Print Friendly and PDF

By Jeff Comstock

October should bring plenty of action for fight fans with FEG events bookending a month which sees Mark Cuban’s promotional debut, the Kimbo vs. Tank matchup, Aleks Emilianenko and Gegard Mousasi fighting in Canada’s HCF, the return of Brandon Vera and much more.

Send me an email to add an event or a change to an existing card. I’ll update the list as information becomes available.

P.S. Pro Elite owned King Of The Cage has four events in October:

The fight cards are kept under lock and key and available to only a small, secret cabal of insiders. If you are able to penetrate the KOTC fortress and liberate these fight cards, give me a shout.

K-1 World Max 2007 World Championship Final: October 3, 2007 (Live or Same Day Tape on Fuji TV and XTM in Korea)

I know it’s not MMA, but c’mon this is gonna rock!

TOURNAMENT:
Masato vs. Buakaw Por.Pramuk
Mike Zambidis vs. Artur Kyshenko
Albert Kraus vs. Yoshihiro Sato
Gago Drago vs. Andy Souwer

RESERVE FIGHTS:
Virgil Kalakoda vs. Takayuki Kohiruimaki
Daniel Dawson vs. Sofian Allouache

SUPERFIGHT:
Hiroya vs. Kwon Min Seok

Extreme Fighters World Championships: The Untamed: October 6, 2007 in Anaheim, California

Nam Phan vs. Shad Smith
Atrem Abrahamyan vs. Bobby Merrill
Cleber Luciano vs. Preston Scharf
Casey Blaso vs. Angela Hayes
Anthony McDavitt vs. Jason Meaders
Rick Reeves vs. Fabio Negao
Richard Dalton vs. Mychal Clark
Miguel Alverado vs. Erin Johnston
Lance Wipf vs. Sevak Megakian
Karen Darabedyan vs. Luke Adams

Extreme Challenge: Fearless Fighters Return: October 06, 2007 in Trenton, New Jersey at Sovereign Bank Arena

Jon Murphy vs. Wade Hamilton
Dominic Tafuri vs. Mark Getto
Aaron Meisner vs. Travis Roesler
Zach Makovsky vs. Emerson Souza
John Doyle vs. Tim Carpenter
Matt Makowski vs. Collin O’Rouke
Tinh Tupy vs. Rick Desper
Marcello Olivera vs. Judah Ciervo
Ali Ibriham vs. Jim Bova
Lester Caslow vs. Alejandro Nerreu
Wilson Reis vs. Diego Jimenez
Joe Thompson vs. Tom Velasquez
Tenyeh Dixon vs. Brett Linebarger
Garrett Carmody vs. Kurt Reed
Baba Shigeyashu vs. Anthony Montanaro

RITC 101: Homecoming: October 6, 2007 in Tucson, Arizona at Desert Diamond Casino

Steve Sayegh vs. Chad Griggs
George Roop vs. Tito Jones
Lyle Steffens vs. Rich Alten
Seth Baczynski vs. Hans Marrero
Carlos Ortega vs. Neal Abrams
Jeremy Larsen vs. Eric Hymer
Luis Lopez Leyva vs. TBA
Philip Aguilar vs. Eric Regan
Frank Pierson vs. Freddy Fernandez
Nic Stone vs. Renee Pesqueira
Jamie Armendariz vs. Pete Morales
Wendell Lowe vs. Jimmy Phillips
Danny Hamamoto vs. Doug Moore
Enrique Duran vs. Kito Andrews
Neil Sanders vs. Eugene Gonzales
Daniel Hinsen vs. Jon Smith
Roman Salazar vs. Mike Bambino

Gladiators Fighting 47: Caged Colosseum: October 6, 2007 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin

John Hosman vs. Dan LaSavage
Jon Friedland vs. Jesse Lennox
Henry Matamoros vs. Ted Worthington
Justin Hutter vs. Pat O’Malley
Reese Shaner vs. John George
Donnie Pendleton vs. Bryce Frank
Omar Choudhury vs.Singmoungthong
Gary Schaumberg vs. Jordan Harris
Karen Williams vs. Amy Caudill
Sasa Perkic vs. Robert Kimbrough
Jason Allar vs. Steve Shewry
Harold Johnson vs. TBA
Paul Martinez vs. Kevin Stachovak
Jesse Willis vs. John Craig
Seth Marquez vs. Chris Descourouez
Dan Edwards vs. James Vanderweilen
Issac Krull vs. Kevin Arrgobrite
Danny Downes vs. John Lovejoy
Ed Blake vs. Marcus Kuck
Jake Kazmierski vs. Jeff Solis
Jim Abate vs. TBA
Joe Blake vs. TBA
Jose Rodriguez vs. TBA

Cage Combat Fighting Championship: Undefeated: October 6, 2007 in San Mateo, California

James Terry vs. Josh Hinkle
Darren Uyenoyama vs. Roland Velasco
Bobby Stack vs. Frank DiMartini
Francisco Soto vs. Joey Armstrong
Devin Johnson vs. Juan Alcain
Denny Prokopos vs. Osmar Delima
Dominique Robinson vs. Zak Yngojo
Ky Hollenbeck vs. John Preston
Ricky Almondia vs. Kyle Rideau
Evan Esgurrea vs. Jeremy Tavares

TFA 8: Battle at the Beach: October 6, 2007 in Santa Monica, California at the Santa Monica Civic Center

Melanie La Croix vs. Caroline Williams
Toby Grear vs. Jesse Romero
Jeff Martin vs. Armando Sanchez
Cordero vs. JJ Ambrose
Aric Nelson vs. Gilbert Salinas
Phillip Brown vs. Aaron Miller
Daniel Hernandez vs. Brandon Quaid
Julian Rush vs. Justin Schalk

KOTC: Point Of No Return: October 7, 2007 in San Jacinto, California at Soboba Casino (Card details liberated on a secret mission, many men died.)

MAIN CARD
Chai Sirisute vs. William Sriyapai
Angelo McLeroy vs. Melvin Costa
Roch Worthy vs. Dave Cryer
Paul Arras vs. Allen Debillis
Damieon Gomez vs. John Lober

UNDERCARD
Greg Guzman vs. Gunnar Hinson
AJ Zunner vs. Joey Beltran
Rick Jones vs. Frank Park
Sal Fernette vs. Anthony Mendez
Rob Rosales vs. Tim Humphry
Matt Buckley vs. Frankie Guerrer
Jason Windeh vs. Issac Newton-Gomez
Geno Salomone vs. Georgie Karakahnyan
Robert Doucet vs. Rick Legere
Alex Rickards vs. Jesus Morales
Dave Mays vs. John Brock
Edgar Irizarry vs. Andy Jewett
Ricky Gunz vs. Jeremy Bennett
Travis Havens vs. Daniel Nova

ZST 14: October 7, 2007 in Tokyo, Japan at Differ Ariake

I’m not going to bother with the whole card, because their are to many different rules, and unknown fighters check MMA Japan for more details.

Alive: Shooto GIG Central Vol. 13: October 8 in Nagoya, Japan

Hatsu Hioki vs. Jong Man Kim
Yoshitaro Niimi vs. Keisuke Sakai
Shinichi Hanawa vs Hiroshi Sakamoto
Tomokazu Yuasa vs Toshihiko Sugimoto
Takesuke Kume vs Takuya Sato
Plus six kickboxing matches

DEEP 32nd Impact: October 09, 2007 in Tokyo, Japan (Same Day Tape on Samurai Fighting TV 22:00-25:00 Tokyo time)

Hidehiko Hasegawa vs. Dong Hyun Kim
Masakazu Imanari vs. Hiroyuki Abe
Ryuta Sakurai vs. Eiji Ishikawa
Satoko Sinashi vs. SACHI
Yasuhito Namekawa vs. Katsuhisa Fujii
Takeshi Yamazaki vs. Koji Yoshida
Seichi Ikemoto vs. Kiuma Kunioku
Seigo Mizuguchi vs. Yusuke Kawaguchi
Pang Sung Hwan vs. Yoshihiro “Barbaro44″ Tomioka
Shinsuke Inoue vs. Waka Arashi
Muscle Hiranuma vs. Masanari Hosaka

CFFC 6: Heavy Hands: October 12, 2007 in Atlantic City, NJ (Event Cancelled)

Kimbo Slice vs. Tank Abbott
Ricardo Almeida vs. Dennis Hallman
Marcio “Pe De Pano” Cruz vs. John Marsh
Derrick Panza vs. Duke Roufus
Jim Miller vs. Clay French
Chris Ligouri vs. Brian Geraghty
Eric Henry vs. Gregor Gracie
Jose Rodriquez vs. Mike Littlefield
Warren Kekebah vs. Nick Catone
Randy Durant vs. Tom Poe

JG Promotions: Heath vs. Haynes: October 12, 2007 in Stockton, California

Steve Heath vs. Josh Haynes
J.C. Cearley vs. Rafael Real
Tony Johnson vs. Phil Collins
Bobby Cearley vs. Wayne Phillips
Steve Hernandez vs. Josh Neal
John Reedy vs. Isaiah Hill
Chuck Booz vs. Justin Smitley
Joseph Benevides vs. Brian Granados
Chad Damerrell vs. Jesse Walden
Vince Wolf vs. Mike Davis
Alvin Cacdac vs. TBA

HDNet Fight Night: October 13, 2007 in Dallas, Texas (Tape Delay broadcast on HDNet)

Erik Paulson vs. Jeff Ford
Anthony Lapsley vs. Drew Fickett
Chris Bowles vs. Ishmael Gonzales
Jason House vs. Freddy Espiricueta
Pete Spratt vs. TJ Waldburger
Justin Eilers vs. Matt Thompson
Jay McCown vs. Justin Howard
Sunia Filikitonga vs. Joel Traves
Liam McCarty vs. David Morris
Hans Marrero vs. CB Dollaway

RITC 102: Will “The Jet” Fly High? October 13, 2007 in Camp Verde, Arizona at Cliff Castle Casino

Rick Roufus vs Richard Hale
Luke Hodges vs JR Schumacher
Derithe Harper vs Ray Robinson
Kauai Kupihea vs Rich Beecroft
Joe Cronin vs Jason Harris or Eric Hymer
Sal Azuela vs Lyle Tenfingers
Hans Burnett vs Richie Reyes
Mike Bonnette vs Carlos Ortega or Tito Jones
Jimmy Phillips vs Wendell Lowe
Brandon Rusak vs Kito Andrews
Jose Rodriguez vs Daniel White
Jeramy Trapani vs Ken Davis
Brandon O’Brien vs Randy Steinke

Pancrase Rising Tour: October 14, 2007 in Tokyo, Japan (Tape Delay broadcast on Sky A Sports)

Assuerio Silva vs. Kestutis “Tiger” Arbocius
Yuki Kondo vs. Yuji Sakuragi
Manabu Inoue vs. Jung Jin Suk
Takuya Wada vs. Abe Kentaro
Kenji Arai vs. Takaichi Hirayama
Asaki Honda vs. Yukio Sakaguchi
Tatsuya So vs. Yuchiro “Yukito” Shirai
Yamasawa Yuki vs. Shimizu Hayato
Featherweight 8 Man Tournament

Spirit MC 13: Heavyweight GP Final: October 14, 2007 in Seoul, Korea (Same Day Tape on XTM)

Jae Young Kim vs. Ryuichi Murata
Jung Gyu Choi vs. Kelvin Fitial
Jae Hyun So vs. Ok Myoung Kim
NamSun Kim vs. Ho Joong Kim
Seung Hwan Kim vs. Young Sam Jung
Wan Ki Chae vs. Gu Yeon Won
Hong Seok Kim vs. Jung Hyun Cho

Cage Warriors: Enter The Rough House 4: October 14, 2007 in Nottingham, England

Jim Wallhead vs. Steve Lynch
Wayne Buck vs. TBA
Matt Thorpe vs. Leslee Ojugban
Andre Winner vs. AJ Wenn
Mark O’Toole vs. TBA
Lee Livingstone vs. Tim Radcliffe
Paul McVeigh vs. Anderson Pereira
James Doolan vs. Aaron Blackwell
Eddie Podolski vs. Dave Bownds
Peter McGurk vs. Lee Barnes

Rio Heroes 10: 8-Man Heavyweight Tournament: October 16, 2007 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

(Free Live Webcast at http://www.rioheroes.com @ 7PM EST)

Leonardo Guarabira vs. Thiago Santo
Salvador Minniti vs. Genival Barbosa
Marcelo “Broa” Mendes vs. Fabio Gama
Fabio Santos vs. Jarbas Gonsalves

Palace Fighting Champioship 4:October 18th, 2007 in Lemoore, California

Shad Smith vs. Poppies Martinez
Lodune Sincaid vs. Jeromy Frietag
Chris Botelho vs. Morris Aldaco
Justin Levens vs. Kenny Ento
Scott Smith vs. Nate Loughran
Olaf Alfonso vs. Thomas Denny
Jeremy Luchau vs. Shahob Nasrabadi
Jorge Evangelista vs. Ed Tomaselli
Luis Gonzalez vs. TBA
Dewey Cooper vs. Jimmy Dexter
Phil Collins vs. Marc De La Cruz
Mike Moreno vs. William Harmon
Mark Munoz vs. Anthony Rubacalva
Mike Martinez vs. Rocky Molina

Hardcore Championship Fighting: Title Wave: October 19, 2007 in Calgary, Canada

(HCF airs on The Score Network check here for upcoming schedule)

Aleksander Emilianenko vs. Dan Bobish
Gegard Mousasi vs. Damir Mirenic
Ariel Sexton vs. Thomas Schulte
Sarah Kaufman vs. Ginele Marquez
Marcus Vinicious vs. Sean Salmon
Toby Johnson vs. Garrett Davis
Len Tam vs. Gerald Lovato
Myles Merola vs. Juan Barrantes
Tim Smith vs. Mike Rowbotham

UFC 77: Hostlite Territory: October 20, 2007 in Cincinati, Ohio (Live on PPV)

Anderson Silva vs. Rich Franklin
Brandon Vera vs. Tim Sylvia
Yushin Okami vs. Jason MacDonald
Kalib Starnes vs. Alan Belcher
Josh Burkman vs. Forrest Petz
Stephan Bonnar vs. Eric Schafer
Jorge Gurgel vs. Alvin Robinson
Demian Maia vs. Ryan Jensen
Jason Black vs. Matt Grice

Gutsman: Shooting Disco 3: October 20, 2007 in Tokyo, Japan at Shinjuku FACE

Yuki Shoujou vs. Junji Ikoma
Akihiro Murayama vs. Makoto “Chomolangma 1/2″ Maeda
Ryuichi Miki vs. Toshimichi Akagi
Koumei Okada vs. Kunio Nakajima
Yuji Inoue vs. Hiroshi Nakamura
Takehiro “Tiger” Ishii vs. Kenichi Sawada
Takahiro Hosoi vs. Yuta Nezu
Hiroyuki Abe vs. Tomohiko Yoshida
Guy Delameau vs. Shinobu Miura
Noboru Tahara vs. Junji “Sarumaru” Ito
Hiroki vs. Atsushi Matsuki

ECF: Brawl For It All: October 20, 2007 in San Fransisco, California (Live PPV)

Jeff Monson vs. Chris Marez
Nick Diaz vs. Jason Gilliam
Charles Bennett vs. Jake Hatten
Brad Imes vs. Ruben Villareal
Leland Chapman vs. Eric Jacob
Gabe Ruedigar vs. Gabe Rivas
Bo Cantrell vs. Brian Pardoe
Damacio Page vs. Javier Vasquez
Matt Major vs. Marcus Gaines
Sean Klarcyk vs. TBA
Aaron James Carvahallo vs. TBA

Cage Wars 8: Celtic Rage: October 20, 2007 in Belfast Ireland

Yves Edwards vs. Vincent Latoel
Jimmy Mills vs. Gareth Loye
Aaron Williams vs. Augusto Frota
James Orso vs. Colin McKey
Daniel Abrol vs. Danny Abbadi
Kalum King vs. Dion Staring
Lee McKibben vs. Bastiaan Rejen
Michael Nichol vs. TBA
Chris Stringer vs. TBA
Peter Duncan vs. Brett Werdman
John Smith vs. Moien Takalou
Paul Murtagh vs. Brian Kerr

Cage Fighters: Vengence: October 20, 2007 in Purfleet, Essex, England

Jackie Morteza vs. Antonis Aygeris
Aris Alevizopoulos vs. Paul Broughton
Butch Leslie vs. TBA
Dorlan O’Mally vs. George Tistonias
Dimitri Cemertan vs. Urs Swegla
Lee Ambrose vs. Wesley Felix
Neil Addington vs. Phil Horley
Paul Farley vs. TBA
Martin Hills vs. Dennis Jones
Ryan Debanham vs. Anthony Finnegan
Mike Bell vs. Jai Grant
Stuart Potasnic vs. TBA
Michael Beer vs. Paul Croager
Carl Kinslow vs. Tony Marshall
Spencer Brown vs. Patrick Carroll

Battle Cage Xtreme 3: October 20, 2007 in Atlantic City, New Jersey at Boardwalk Hall

Ricco Rodriguez vs. Kauai Kupihea
Nuri Shakear vs. Anthony Morrison
Roberto Conceptcion vs. George Sullivan
Ryan Mcarthy vs. Lester Caslow
Josh Spearman vs. Nick Cottone
Arron Salisberry vs. Andrew Riddles
Don Wagner vs. Justin Haskins
Fabio Cerao vs. Vasilica Goian
Nate Woodger vs. Bret Kohan
Derik Lyrer vs. Matt Makowski
Will Hamilton vs. Glenn Garibaldi

SHOXC 3: October 26, 2007 (Live on Showtime)

Muhsin Corbbrey vs. Bobby McMasters
Javier Vasquez vs. J.C Pennington
Aaron Rosa vs. Jared Hamman
Kaleo Kwan vs. Malaipet MTA
Shayna Baszler vs. Jennifer Tate

Sportfight 20: Homecoming: October, 27th in Portland, Oregon at the Rose Garden

Chael Sonnen vs. Kyacey Uscola
Chris Wilson vs. Derrick Noble
Enoch Wilson vs. Gerald Strebendt
Mike Dolce vs. Michael Pierce
Jon Krohn vs. Cory Devela
Ian Loveland vs. Andy Lukesh
Josh Bennett vs. George Slater
Will Shutt vs. Eddie Dahlen
Tyson Jefferies vs. Josh Burnham
Dave Jansen vs. Dennis Parks
Andy Eiccholz vs. Travis Bell
Nathan Coy vs. TBA

IFA: Art Of War 4: October 27, 2007 in Tunica, Mississippi (Tape Delay broadcast on HDNet)

Mike Wessel vs. Matt Thomas
Shane Carwin vs. Rex Richards
Andrew Chappelle vs. Adriano “Nasal” Pereira
Ron Faircloth vs. Chris Hawk
DJ Watkins vs. Kyle Gibbons
David Hulett vs. David “Buff” Brown
Mark Wiggins vs. Keith Bach
Andy Uhrich vs. Chris Gates

Hextreme Events: Carnage in the Cage: October 27, 2007 in Auckland, New Zealand at ASB Stadium

Jim Yorke vs. TBA
Reuben de Jong vs. TBA
Adrian Pang vs. TBA
Roger Krahl vs. TBA

HERO’S South Korea: October 28, 2007 (Same day broadcast on TBS in Japan)

Denis Kang vs. TBA
Yoshihiro Akiyama vs. TBA
Dong Sik Yoon vs. TBA
Taiei Kin vs. TBA

Topics: Jeff Comstock, MMA | 7 Comments » | Permalink | Trackback |

7 Responses to “Worldwide October MMA Fight Cards”

  1. [...] Opinion wykona? kawa? ?wietnej roboty i wrzuci? spis wszystkich gal jakie odb?d? si? w pa?dzierniku. Ja wybra?em z tej listy 5 najciekawszych propozycji [...]

  2. David says:

    one word: w00t

  3. Rollo the Cat says:

    1. “Tyson Griffin vs. Josh Burnham”…

    on Sportfight20. Is that a different Tyson Griffin?

    2. “Gutsman: Shooting Disco 3: October 20, 2007 in Tokyo, Japan”

    What?

    3. CFFC 6 has Derrick Panza vs. Duke Roufus. Anyone else interested in this? Winner gets Kimbo/Tank.

    4. Arbocious Tiger. I am still trying to find video of Abrocious, if anyone can help.

  4. Jordan Breen says:

    “2. “Gutsman: Shooting Disco 3: October 20, 2007 in Tokyo, Japan”

    What?”

    GUTSMAN Shooto Dojo, a leading Shooto gym, promotes a series of events at Shinjuku FACE called Shooting Disco. It’s like Shooto’s version of the WFA.

    “4. Arbocious Tiger. I am still trying to find video of Abrocious, if anyone can help.”

    Email me, jbreen@sherdog.com. I’ll see what I can lace you with.

  5. Jeff Comstock says:

    1. Some digging turned up a mistake on the Sportfight webpage. Tyson Jefferies is the name of the fighter, not Tyson Griffin according to the the Team Quest website. Nice catch.

  6. Blocker says:

    Theres an event on October 27th in New Zealand called Carnage in the cage. Its the first event of its type in Auckland and it is being screened live on Sky TV over here. Looks like a mix of NZ and Aussies but theres one ATT fighter on the card. Should be interesting to see what the reaction is. Alot of NZ fight fans are missing a fix after K-1 folded over here so maybe this will take off. The website is http://www.hextreme.co.nz/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=12&Itemid=26

  7. Adam Morgan says:

    According to Kirik Jenness, Joey Odessa, and a number of others, the CFFC 6 event featuring Kimbo Slice v. Tank Abbot is off. It’s the top story on my site if you want to just click on my name.

Comments

*
To prove you're a person (not a spam script), type the security word shown in the picture.
Anti-spam image