Friend of our site
[…] (First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States)

Plaintiffs repeat and reallege each and every allegation contained in paragraphs 1 through 309 as if fully set forth herein.

At all times relevant herein, Defendants have acted, and are acting, under color of state law.

In 2001, the New York Alcoholic Beverage Control Law was amended to ban alcohol-serving venues from hosting events at which contestants “deliver kicks, punches or blows to the body of an.opponent or opponents” (the “2001 Liquor Law”). N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 106(6-c)(a). The law thus also bans—and specifically references—combat sports such as MMA. Id. § 106(6-c)(b) (“The prohibition contained in paragraph (a) … however, shall not be applied to any professional match or exhibition which consists of boxing, sparring, wrestling, or martial arts and which is excepted from the definition of the term `combative sport’ contained in [the Live Professional MMA Ban]”). Thus, while the Live Professional MMA Ban appears to apply only to professional, i.e., compensated fighters, the 2001 Liquor Law applies to both compensated and uncompensated live MMA fights.